News

Best & Fairest Summer 2019/2020

Altona Netball Association Inc, Thu Jul 2, 2020 12:24PM

Congratulations to the following players who were voted Best & Fairest by the umpires for the Summer 2019/2020 season.

 

17&U/1: 1st:  Torie Skrjel - LNC Vortex, 2nd:  Isobel Robertson - VU Vultures A, 3rd: Daisy Williams - WJ Rips

17&U/2: 1st: Nina Unsworth - BS Jellyfish, 2nd: Romina Barbuto - PC Rebels, 3rd: Holley Pendleton - PC Rebels

17&U/3: 1st: Fynlay Dams - SL Wildcats, 2nd: Jessie Hazledine Onno - NP Vixens, 3rd: Tessa Menjivar - SL Wildcats

 

15&U/1: 1st equal: Sophie Aitchison - WT Strikers & Tahlia Sepsic - VU Vultures A, 2nd equal: Chelsea Antolic - SL Diamonds & Skyler Lilly - S Jaguars, 3rd:  Tahana Aitu - SL Diamonds.

15&U/2: 1st: Sasha Nelson - Kingsville Thunder, 2nd equal: Emelia Te Paa - SL Falcons & Alual Garang - LNC Whirlwinds, 3rd: Alanah Coward - NP Flash.

15&U/3: 1st Kaijana Langkilde-Fale - SH Stingers, 2nd equal: Jacqueline Petherick - WT Fury & Karenzja Langkilde-Fale - SH Stingers, 3rd: Saan Kalavi - SL Leopards.

15&U/4: 1st equal ; Ekram Hassan-Ali - VU Vultures D & Eden McCarthy Maiama - SL Pumas, 2nd: Renee Jacklin - WT Fierce, 3rd: Amellie Zaitzev.

 

13&U/1: 1st: Frances Tua - SL Ravens, 2nd: Emily Jelesic - VU Vultures A, 3rd: Avalon Philpin - SL Ravens.

13&U/2: 1st: Addison West - WJ Nippers, 2nd equal: Zac Vesovic - Hurricanes & Remi Brammer - NP Avengers, 3rd: Tannah Pawlowski - BS Dolphins.

13&U/3: 1st: Jenna Greet - WT Roar, 2nd: Ripley Lammardo - NP Gators, 3rd: Charlotte Miller - WT Prowlers.

13&U/4: 1st: Aram Ghazgh - WT Claws, 2nd: Zoe Baltas - NP Glory, 3rd: Ellie Mathers - WJ Urchins

 

11&U/1:  1st:  Summer Landells - BS Sea Otters, 2nd: Claudia Vincini - NP Pixies, 3rd: Sofia Cagliolo - SL Rubies.

11&U/2: 1st: Sehar Wadhawan - SL Sparrows, 2nd: Mya Speedie - WL Warriors, 3rd: Morgan Lee - NP Fever.

11&U/3: 1st: Mia Ferguson - SH Snitches, 2nd: Emily Thompson - VU Vultures A, 3rd: Savannah Northeast - WT Tails.

11&U/4 1st: Sophie Niziolek - BS Bubbles, 2nd equal : Isabelle Colling - WJ Snappers & Keanu Mihaka - NP Explorers, 3rd: Ava Lister - WJ Pirates.

 

Congratulations to you all - we will have trophies available for presentation once we can gather as a group.  Stay safe and well.

 

Last updated: Thursday July 2, 2020 12:46PM